Home /  Recent Developments in Commutative Algebra

Workshop

Recent Developments in Commutative Algebra April 15, 2024 - April 19, 2024
Registration Deadline: April 24, 2024 29 days ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: January 15, 2024 4 months ago
Parent Program:
Location: SLMath: Eisenbud Auditorium
Organizers Daniel Erman (University of Michigan), Linquan Ma (Purdue University), LEAD Karl Schwede (University of Utah), Karen Smith (University of Michigan), Andrew Snowden (University of Michigan), Irena Swanson (Purdue University)
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description
Many long-standing conjectures in commutative algebra have been solved in recent years, often through the introduction of new methods that are quickly becoming central to the field.  This workshop will bring together a wide array of researchers in commutative algebra and related fields, with the goal of forging new connections among topics, and with a particular emphasis on transformative new methods. Bibliography
Keywords and Mathematics Subject Classification (MSC)
Tags/Keywords
  • Commutative rings

  • modules

  • ideals

  • mixed characteristic

  • Frobenius powers

  • test ideals

  • tight closure

  • perfectoid methods

  • singularities

  • birational algebraic geometry

  • multiplier ideals

  • symbolic powers

  • syzygies

  • free resolutions

  • homological methods

  • derived categories

  • polynomials

  • monomial ideals

  • toric varieties

  • Schubert varieties

  • combinatorial commutative algebra

  • equivariant ideals

  • maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules

  • applications of representation theory

  • twisted commutative algebras

  • D-modules

  • local cohomology

  • computational commutative algebra

  • graded rings and projective varieties

Primary Mathematics Subject Classification
Secondary Mathematics Subject Classification No Secondary AMS MSC
Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Apr 15, 2024
Monday
09:45 AM - 10:00 AM
  Welcome
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Congruence modules and criteria for detecting free summands
Srikanth Iyengar (University of Utah)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Nilpotent Frobenius actions and computing Frobenius closures of parameter ideal
Lance Edward Miller (University of Arkansas)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Differential operators of low order for an isolated hypersurface singularity
Claudia Miller (Syracuse University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Regularity functions of graded ideals
Ngo Trung (Institute of Mathematics)
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
  Ask Mike your Macaulay2 questions
Michael Stillman (Cornell University)
Apr 16, 2024
Tuesday
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Orlov's Theorem for dg-algebras
Michael Brown (Auburn University)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  F-regularity and finite generation of monoid algebras determined by convex cones
Rankeya Datta (University of Missouri)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Determinants, Pfaffians, symmetric quivers, and symmetric varieties
Jenna Rajchgot (McMaster University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea and Poster Session
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  F-pure threshold as a measure of singularities
Ilya Smirnov (BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Apr 17, 2024
Wednesday
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Constructing resolutions using Koszul homomorphisms
Benjamin Briggs (University of Copenhagen; University of Utah)
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Extremal Surfaces in Positive Characteristic
Janet Page (North Dakota State University)
Apr 18, 2024
Thursday
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Classification of resolving subcategories and its applications
Ryo Takahashi (Nagoya University)
11:00 AM - 11:05 AM
  Group Photo
11:05 AM - 11:30 AM
  Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Closure operations and rational singularities
Rebecca R.G. (George Mason University)
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Multigraded syzygies of toric embeddings
Christine Berkesch (University of Minnesota)
02:30 PM - 02:45 PM
  Afternoon Tea
Apr 19, 2024
Friday
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  Poster Session and Morning Break
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Density functions for some algebraic invariants
Vijaylaxmi Trivedi (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Polarization and Gorenstein liaison
Patricia Klein (Texas A & M University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Commutative Algebra up to Symmetry
Uwe Nagel (University of Kentucky)