Home /  Introductory Workshop: Enumerative Geometry Beyond Numbers

Workshop

Introductory Workshop: Enumerative Geometry Beyond Numbers January 22, 2018 - January 26, 2018
Registration Deadline: April 04, 2018 over 6 years ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: October 22, 2017 over 6 years ago
Parent Program:
Location: SLMath: Eisenbud Auditorium, Atrium
Organizers Denis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley), LEAD Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (Columbia University), Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University; University of California, Berkeley)
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description
This workshop will consist of expository mini-courses and lectures introducing various aspects of modern enumerative geometry, among which: enumeration via intersection theory on moduli spaces of curves or sheaves, including Gromov-Witten and Donaldson-Thomas invariants; motivic and K-theoretic refinement of these invariants; and categorical invariants (derived categories of coherent sheaves, Fukaya categories). Bibliography   Group Photo
Keywords and Mathematics Subject Classification (MSC)
Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Funding

To apply for funding, you must register by the funding application deadline displayed above.

Students, recent PhDs, women, and members of underrepresented minorities are particularly encouraged to apply. Funding awards are typically made 6 weeks before the workshop begins. Requests received after the funding deadline are considered only if additional funds become available.

Show Lodging

For information about recommended hotels for visits of under 30 days, visit Short-Term Housing. Questions? Contact coord@slmath.org.

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Show Reimbursement Guidelines

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Jan 22, 2018
Monday
09:00 AM - 09:15 AM
  Welcome
09:15 AM - 10:15 AM
  Floer theory and Fukaya categories
Ailsa Keating (University of Cambridge)
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
  Break
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
  Moduli spaces of stable maps and GW theory, I
Rahul Pandharipande (ETH Zurich)
12:15 PM - 01:45 PM
  Lunch
01:45 PM - 03:15 PM
  Introduction to Donaldson-Thomas theory, I
Kai Behrend (University of British Columbia)
03:15 PM - 03:45 PM
  Tea
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM
  Counting invariants of Calabi-Yau orbifolds and their resolutions, II
Jim Bryan (University of British Columbia)
Jan 23, 2018
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Moduli spaces of stable maps and GW theory, II
Rahul Pandharipande (ETH Zurich)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Gamma conjecture and mirror symmetry
Hiroshi Iritani (Kyoto University)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Introduction to Donaldson-Thomas theory, II
Kai Behrend (University of British Columbia)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Counting invariants of Calabi-Yau orbifolds and their resolutions, I
Jim Bryan (University of British Columbia)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Jan 24, 2018
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Floer theory and Fukaya categories
Ailsa Keating (University of Cambridge)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Stability conditions and wall-crossing in derived categories
Yukinobu Toda (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM
  Wall-crossing in quasimap theory
Ionut Ciocan-Fontanine (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Jan 25, 2018
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Introduction to Coulomb branches of 3d N=4 gauge theories from enumerative geometry point of view
Hiraku Nakajima (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Stability conditions and wall-crossing in derived categories
Yukinobu Toda (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Infinitesimal deformations of varieties with transversal RDPs
Barbara Fantechi (International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA/ISAS))
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Mixed-Spin-P fields and Gromow-Witten invariants of quintic Calabi-Yau threefolds
Jun Li (Stanford University)
Jan 26, 2018
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Knot contact homology and Gromov-Witten theory of conormals
Tobias Ekholm (Uppsala University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  K-theoretic enumerative invariants"
Davesh Maulik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
  Lunch
01:30 PM - 03:00 PM
  Some applications of enumerative geometry
Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  K-theoretic enumerative invariants
Davesh Maulik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)