Home /   Structures in Enumerative Geometry

Workshop

Structures in Enumerative Geometry March 19, 2018 - March 23, 2018
Registration Deadline: July 03, 2018 about 6 years ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: December 19, 2017 over 6 years ago
Parent Program:
Location: SLMath: Eisenbud Auditorium, Atrium
Organizers Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley), Jim Bryan (University of British Columbia), LEAD Davesh Maulik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Balazs Szendroi (University of Vienna), Richard Thomas (Imperial College, London)
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description
The purpose of the workshop is to bring together specialists to work on understanding the many-faceted mathematical structures underlying problems in enumerative geometry. Topics represented at the workshop will include: geometric representation theory, supersymmetric gauge theory, string theory, knot theory, and derived geometry, all of which have had a profound effect on the development of modern enumerative geometry.   Group Photo
Keywords and Mathematics Subject Classification (MSC)
Tags/Keywords
  • derived categories

  • CY manifolds

  • mirror symmetry

  • moduli spaces in physics

  • String theory

  • conformal field theory

  • Quantum Groups

  • homological mirror symmetry

  • Fukaya category

  • knot invariants

  • symplectic and contact topology

Primary Mathematics Subject Classification
Secondary Mathematics Subject Classification
Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Funding

To apply for funding, you must register by the funding application deadline displayed above.

Students, recent PhDs, women, and members of underrepresented minorities are particularly encouraged to apply. Funding awards are typically made 6 weeks before the workshop begins. Requests received after the funding deadline are considered only if additional funds become available.

Show Lodging

For information about recommended hotels for visits of under 30 days, visit Short-Term Housing. Questions? Contact coord@slmath.org.

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Show Reimbursement Guidelines

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Mar 19, 2018
Monday
09:30 AM - 09:45 AM
  Introduction
09:45 AM - 10:45 AM
  Riemann-Hilbert problems from Donaldson-Thomas theory
Tom Bridgeland (University of Sheffield)
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
  Break
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
  The cohomological Hall algebra and M-theory
Kevin Costello (Perimeter Institute of Theoretical Physics)
12:15 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Wall-crossing in Gromov-Witten and Landau-Ginzburg theory
Emily Clader (San Francisco State University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  A proof of the Donaldson-Thomas crepant resolution conjecture
Jørgen Rennemo (University of Oslo)
Mar 20, 2018
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Quiver gauge theories and Kac-Moody Lie algebras
Hiraku Nakajima (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Periods and quasiperiods of modular forms and D-brane masses on the quintic
Albrecht Klemm (Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, University of Bonn)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Enumerative geometry using A1 homotopy theory
Kirsten Wickelgren (Duke University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Categorified BPS invariants for the category of coherent sheaves on a CY3
Nicholas Davison (University of Edinburgh)
04:30 PM - 06:00 PM
  Reception/ Poster Session
Mar 21, 2018
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Sheaf quantization of the exact symplectic category
Vivek Shende (University of California, Berkeley)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Lie brackets on the homology of moduli spaces, and wall-crossing formulae
Dominic Joyce (University of Oxford)
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM
  Break
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
  Mirror symmetry and structures of higher genus invariants
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (Columbia University)
Mar 22, 2018
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Knot Categorification from Geometry (via String Theory)
Mina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Quantum mirrors of log Calabi-Yau surfaces and higher genus curve counting
Pierrick Bousseau (University of Georgia)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Matrix factorizations in Gromov-Witten theory
Mark Shoemaker (Colorado State University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Birational geometry for d-critical loci and wall-crossing in Calabi-Yau 3-folds
Yukinobu Toda (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe )
Mar 23, 2018
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  On counting curves in Calabi-Yau threefolds
Georg Oberdieck (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Log compactifications of GLSM moduli spaces
Felix Janda (University of Michigan)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Tautological integrals on Hilbert schemes of points
Alina Marian (Northeastern University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Enumerative symplectic duality
Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University; University of California, Berkeley)