Home /  Introductory Workshop: Quantum Symmetries

Workshop

Introductory Workshop: Quantum Symmetries January 27, 2020 - January 31, 2020
Registration Deadline: January 31, 2020 over 4 years ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: October 27, 2019 over 4 years ago
Parent Program:
Location: SLMath: Eisenbud Auditorium, Atrium
Organizers Vaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University), Victor Ostrik (University of Oregon), Emily Peters (Loyola University), LEAD Noah Snyder (Indiana University)
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description
Jellyfish
Jellyfish floating to the surface, as in the evaluation algorithm for certain planar algebras.
This workshop will consist of introductory minicourses on key topics in Quantum Symmetry: fusion categories, modular tensor categories, Hopf algebras, subfactors and planar algebras, topological field theories, conformal nets, and topological phases of matter.  These minicourses will be introductory and are aimed at giving semester participants exposure to the main ideas of subfields other than their own.
Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Funding

To apply for funding, you must register by the funding application deadline displayed above.

Students, recent PhDs, women, and members of underrepresented minorities are particularly encouraged to apply. Funding awards are typically made 6 weeks before the workshop begins. Requests received after the funding deadline are considered only if additional funds become available.

Show Lodging

For information about recommended hotels for visits of under 30 days, visit Short-Term Housing. Questions? Contact coord@slmath.org.

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Show Reimbursement Guidelines

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Jan 27, 2020
Monday
09:15 AM - 09:30 AM
  Welcome to MSRI
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hopf Algebras I
Sarah Witherspoon (Texas A & M University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Introduction to fusion categories I
Victor Ostrik (University of Oregon)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  An introduction to modular tensor categories I
Eric Rowell (Texas A & M University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Subfactors and Planar Algebras
Emily Peters (Loyola University)
Jan 28, 2020
Tuesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Introduction to fusion categories II
Victor Ostrik (University of Oregon)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Modular Tensor Categories II
Eric Rowell (Texas A & M University)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Quantum invariants of links and 3-manifolds I
Anna Beliakova (Universität Zürich)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Conformal Nets I
Terry Gannon (University of Alberta)
04:30 PM - 06:20 PM
  Reception
Jan 29, 2020
Wednesday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Hopf Algebras II
Sarah Witherspoon (Texas A & M University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Finite tensor categories and finite-dimensional Hopf algebras
Cris Negron (University of North Carolina)
Jan 30, 2020
Thursday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  Subfactors and Planar Algebras II
Emily Peters (Loyola University)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Topological Orders I
Zhenghan Wang (University of California, Santa Barbara)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Quantum invariants of links and 3-manifolds II
Anna Beliakova (Universität Zürich)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Modular Data and Beyond
Colleen Delaney (University of California, Berkeley)
Jan 31, 2020
Friday
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM
  TQFTs and Higher Categories
Claudia Scheimbauer (TU München)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
  Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  Conformal Nets II
Terry Gannon (University of Alberta)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Topological orders II
Zhenghan Wang (University of California, Santa Barbara)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Tea
03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
  Segal CFTs
James Tener (Australian National University)