Home /  Introductory Workshop: Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry

Workshop

Introductory Workshop: Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry February 05, 2024 - February 09, 2024
Registration Deadline: February 15, 2024 3 months ago
To apply for Funding you must register by: November 05, 2023 7 months ago
Parent Program:
Location: SLMath: Eisenbud Auditorium, Atrium
Organizers Nicolas Addington (University of Oregon), LEAD David Favero (University of Minnesota), Wendy Lowen (Universiteit Antwerpen), Alice Rizzardo (University of Liverpool)
Speaker(s)

Show List of Speakers

Description
Image0
A paper fortune teller illustrating the Atiyah flop.
This introductory workshop will consist of a combination of minicourses addressing core topics in noncommutative algebraic geometry and research lectures describing recent developments in the field.  The workshop will focus on subjects connected to algebraic geometry, category theory, and mirror symmetry such as categorical and noncommutative resolutions, deformation theory, derived categories in algebraic geometry, derived algebraic geometry, infinity categories, and enumerative geometry.
Funding & Logistics Show All Collapse

Show Funding

To apply for funding, you must register by the funding application deadline displayed above.

Students, recent PhDs, women, and members of underrepresented minorities are particularly encouraged to apply. Funding awards are typically made 6 weeks before the workshop begins. Requests received after the funding deadline are considered only if additional funds become available.

Show Lodging

For information about recommended hotels for visits of under 30 days, visit Short-Term Housing. Questions? Contact coord@slmath.org.

Show Directions to Venue

Show Visa/Immigration

Show Reimbursement Guidelines

Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show Schedule, Notes/Handouts & Videos
Show All Collapse
Feb 05, 2024
Monday
08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
  Welcome
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Enumerative Geomery of Gauged Linear Sigma Models I
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (Columbia University)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Noncommutative geometry via quivers with relations
Severin Barmeier (Universität zu Köln)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Detecting non-Fourier-Mukai functors
Felix Kueng (Universite libre de Bruxelles)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Short star-products and twisted traces for filtered quantizations
Pavel Etingof (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea and Poster Session
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Enumerative Geometry of Gauged Linear Sigma Models: Problem Session
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (Columbia University)
Feb 06, 2024
Tuesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Stable infinity-categories I
Tobias Dyckerhoff (Universität Hamburg)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Quasi-categories in vectorspaces as a model for weak dg-categories
Arne Mertens (Universiteit Antwerp)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Geometric construction of toric NCRs
Jesse Huang (University of Alberta)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  How to enhance categories, and why
Dmitry Kaledin (HSE University; V. A. Steklov Institute of Mathematics)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Stable infinity-categories: Problem Session
Tobias Dyckerhoff (Universität Hamburg)
05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
  Reception
Feb 07, 2024
Wednesday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Enumerative Geometry of Gauged Linear Sigma Models II
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (Columbia University)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Stable infinity-categories II
Tobias Dyckerhoff (Universität Hamburg)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  Full exceptional collections via window categories
Kimoi Kemboi (Cornell University)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea
Feb 08, 2024
Thursday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Enumerative Geometry of Gauged Linear Sigma Models III
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (Columbia University)
10:00 AM - 10:05 AM
  Group Photo
10:05 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  Stable infinity-categories III
Tobias Dyckerhoff (Universität Hamburg)
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Generators for derived categories in positive characteristic
Matthew Ballard (University of South Carolina)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea and Poster Session
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
  Enumerative Geometry of Gauged Linear Sigma Models: Problem Session
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (Columbia University)
Feb 09, 2024
Friday
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  Mutations of noncommutative crepant resolutions in GIT
Yuki Hirano (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  Stable infinity-categories: Problem Session
Tobias Dyckerhoff (Universität Hamburg)
12:00 PM - 02:00 PM
  Lunch
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM
  Poisson structures and moduli of vector bundles on noncommutative deformations
Elizabeth Gasparim (Universidad Católica del Norte)
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
  Afternoon Tea